Go back

banner image

Accreditation


CSIT Department Advisory Board

Program Education Objectives (PEOs)

Student Outcomes (SLOs)

Annual Student Enrollment Data

Annual Graduation Data

CSIT Department Committees

CSIT Faculty in College Committees

Definition and Duties of Course Coordinator and Instructor-in-charge


CSIT Department Advisory Board

Name
Job Title, Company Name

Benjamin Keith Bearden

Chairman of the Board, Lifebrands GmbH
Operating Partner, Advantage Capital
Advisory Board Member, NextWorld Evergreen

Robert T. Bauer

Director Quality, Land Based, Aristocrat Technologies Inc

Kurt M. Bryant

Director, Information Technology, Montgomery County Government, Tennessee (Retired)

Cindy Cullen

Staff Developer Support Engineer, Algolia
Senior Software Engineer, RedTree Albums
Founder, Cullen Web Services

Nikki Hughes

Product Manager, Realtracs (Brentwood, TN)

July Molnar

Ex-CIO, Associate Vice President, Austin Peay State University (Retired)

Robert Sisneros

Senior Research Scientist, Data Analysis and Visualization, National Center for Supercomputing Applications

Matt Stokes

IT Director, Application Development, Trane

Mike Wright

Vice-president, Quality Manufacturing Systems, Inc.

Mir A. Hasan

B.S. CIS Champion, Faculty, Department of Computer Science & IT

James Church

B.S. CIT Champion, Faculty, Department of Computer Science & IT

Alice Lin

B.S. CS Champion, Faculty, Department of Computer Science & IT

Bobby R. Reid

Undergraduate Student, B.S. CIS, Department of Computer Science & IT

Nicholas A. Fox

Undergraduate Student, B.S. CIT, Department of Computer Science & IT

Kaitlyn A. Hardin

Undergraduate Student, B.S. CS, Department of Computer Science & IT

 


Program Education Objectives (PEOs)


Student Outcomes (SLOs)


Annual Student Enrollment Data


Annual Graduation Data


CSIT Department Committees

Committee
Members (2021-22)

ABET / SACSCOC Committee

Dr. Nicholas Coleman (Chair), Dr. Leong Lee, Dr. John Nicholson, Dr. Jiang Li, Dr. Yingbing Yu

Assessment Committee

Dr. Yingbing Yu (Chair), Dr. Saeid SamadiDana, Dr. Joseph Elarde, Dr. Mir Hasan

Policy Committee

Dr. Jiang Li (Chair), Mr. Barry Bruster, Dr. Tianyang Wang

College of Graduate Studies
Graduate Program Coordinators

Dr. Jiang Li --- M.S./PSM CSQM - Data Management and Analysis Concentration

Dr. Joseph Elarde, Dr. Mir Hasan --- M.S./PSM CSQM - Information Assurance and Security Concentration

B.S. CyberSecurity Taskforce

Dr. Joseph Elarde (Chair), Dr. Nicholas Coleman, Mr. Barry Bruster, Dr. Mir Hasan, Dr. Yingbing Yu, Dr. John Nicholson

Award/Scholarship Committee

Dr. Yingbing Yu (Chair), Dr. Joseph Elarde, Dr. Alice Lin, Dr. James Church

Curriculum Committee

Curriculum Committee chair - Dr. John Nicholson
-- Representative to the college curriculum committee
-- Manages Curriculog forms for dept
B.S. CIT Program Coordinator - Dr. James Church
B.S. CIS Program Coordinator - Dr. Joseph Elarde
B.S. CS Program Coordinator - Dr. Nicholas Coleman
Graduate Program Coordinator - Dr. Jiang Li

The curriculum chair will provide a summary at each department meeting for all decisions made by the committee.
The majority of department curriculum proposals will be voted on and approved by this committee. However, the department chair can designate a proposal is a “substantive change”, e.g. creation of a new degree or minor. Proposals designated as a substantive change will be presented to and voted on by the whole department rather than the committee.

CSCI Program Coordinators will be individuals in the department who are the advocate person for a program within the department.  
-- A program coordinator will be designated by the department chair, one senior faculty member for each undergraduate degree 
-- One senior faculty member for the graduate program (MS/PSM/Certificates). This is not a replacement for the graduate program coordinators for the College of Graduate Studies.
-- When a new undergraduate degree is created, a new program coordinator for that degree will be designated.
-- Responsibilities of program coordinators 
----- Be a member of the Department Curriculum Committee
----- Be a member of the Department Assessment Committee
----- Be a member of the Department Advisory Board
----- Ensure the degree maps to ABET accreditation requirements 
----- Ensure the degree maps to SACSCOC accreditation requirements
----- Ensure the degree maps closely to ACM recommendations 
----- Work with faculty in designated classes in the degree that are required to have an assessment plan and ensure the plan is being followed each semester 
----- Advises the department chair and department of changes that may need to be made to ensure the program continues to meet accreditation


CSIT Faculty in College / Selected University Committees

Committee
Members (2021-22)

Department Retention/Tenure Committee

Dr. Jiang Li, Dr. Yingbing Yu, Dr. John A. Nicholson, Dr. Nicholas Coleman, Dr. Joseph Elarde, Dr. Leong Lee

Department Promotions Committee to Associate Professor

Dr. Jiang Li, Dr. Yingbing Yu, Dr. John A. Nicholson, Dr. Nicholas Coleman, Dr. Joseph Elarde, Dr. Leong Lee

Department Promotions Committee to Full Professor

Dr. Jiang Li, Dr. Yingbing Yu, Dr. John Nicholson, Dr. Leong Lee

Department Recruitment Committee

All Full-time Faculty (with Ph.D.) in CSIT Department

College Curriculum Committee

Dr. John Nicholson (Representative)

College Retention/Tenure Committee

Dr. John Nicholson (Representative)

College Promotions Committee

Dr. Yingbing Yu (Representative)

CoSTEM Diversity & Inclusion Committee

Dr. Saeid SamadiDana

CoSTEM IT Advisory Committee

Dr. Saeid SamadiDana (CSIT Lab Director)

APSU University Curriculum Committee

Dr. Nicholas Coleman

APSU Faculty Senate

Dr. Alice Lin, Dr. Saeid SamadiDana

APSU Tenure and Appeals Board

Dr. Jiang Li


Definition and Duties of Course Coordinator and Instructor-in-charge

Course Coordinator – 1 Person (3 years), Normally Full-time Faculty

Instructor-in-charge (each semester)