Go back

Annual Year End Staff Awards

Service Honorees

(For service through June 30, 2022)

5 years: 

Employee Title Department
Corey Baggett Financial Aid Analyst Student Financial Aid and Scholarships
Ryan Combs Student Success Coordinator Student Success
Stephen Cooper Electrician 2 Building Maintenance
Jan Corrothers Accompanist Music 
Amy Cowell Advisor THEC/TN Advise
Emily Crain Academic Assistant to the Chair Computer Science and Information Technology
Jacob Culwell Web Content Assistant Public Relations and Marketing
Beth Foss Schedule Specialist Office of the Registrar
Evan Goodwin Lab Technician Distance Education
Kimberly Harris Advisor THEC/TN Advise
Ronda Harris Child Care Aide 2 Child Learning Center
Patricia Henderson Advisor THEC/TN Advise
Tim Hudson Executive Director Distance Education
Elitha Johnson Coordinator Student Disability Resource Center
Jamalyn King Advisor THEC/TN Advise
Julie Kumar Advisor THEC/TN Advise
Mary Lawman Student Success Coordinator Student Success
Sarah Ligas Director THEC/TN Advise
Aaron Liveri Police Officer 1 Public Safety
Tonya McKellar Advisor THEC/TN Advise
Jacklyn Milam Senior Budget Analyst University Budget and Financial Planning
Kristine Nakutis Executive Director Fort Campbell Center
Sherica Nelms Coordinator THEC/TN Advise
Amanda Phillips Contract Specialist Procurement and Contract Specialist
Danielle Reeder GIS Field Research Technician Geographical Information Systems
Natalie Ross Baggett Administrative Assistant 2 Student Life and Engagement
Amanda Saunders Advisor THEC/TN Advise
Charles Sawyer Video Production Coordinator Communication
James Shaffer Locksmith 1 Building Maintenance
Adam Shelton Library Assistant 2 Library
Zachery Shetter Electrician 2 Building Maintenance
Claudia Silva Police Officer 2 Public Safety
Maria Sorbello Assistant Coach 1 Tennis
Terri Stansberry Advisor THEC/TN Advise
Jerica Swiger Director University Advancement
Kelvin Swiger Air Conditioning/Heating Mechanic 2 Building Maintenance
Ruth Tipton Advisor THEC/TN Advise
Susan White Director THEC/TN Advise
Dannelle Whiteside Vice President Legal Affairs and Organizational Strategy
Elizabeth Williams Dispatcher Public Safety
Philip Zoch Project Manager Capital Planning, Design and Construction

 

10 years: 

Employee Title Department
Brad Averitt Director University Advancement
Warren Barefoot Plumber Building Maintenance
Amy Barrett Certification Analyst 1 NCATE Accreditation
Kari Bishop Account Clerk 2 Warehouse
Valerie Brown Head Coach Track and Cross Country
Amber Button Transfer and Adult Student Coordinator Admissions
Rachel Carroll LMS Administrator Distance Education
Timothy Daniel Laboratory Technician Engineering Technology
Cindy Ellis Testing Coordinator Academic Testing
Alejandro Herrera Director Admissions
Kimberly Jorgenson Technical Support Specialist Information Technology
Jeromy Lance Computer Technician Library
Barbara LeJeune Technical Clerk Student Success Strategic Initiatives
Patricia Mason Academic Assistant to the Chair Allied Health Sciences
Jeana McCullough Quality Assurance Coordinator Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment
Kristi Moore Accounts Payable Supervisor Accounting Services
Taylor Mott Head Coach Volleyball
Kelly Pitts Grants Specialist Research and Sponsored Programs
Jennifer Placke Assistant Director/Tutor Coordinator Student Support Services
Tammy Sanchez Data Management Clerk Warehouse
Brian Shepherd Painter Building Maintenance
Myra Soward Payroll Operations Specialist Payroll

 

15 years: 

Employee Title Department
Jonathan Bates Library Associate Library
Cindy Carrigan Academic Assistant to the Chair Geosciences
Doug Catellier GIS Project Manager Geographical Information Systems
Megan Mitchell Director College of Graduate Studies
Kimberly Morrow Director Housing/Residence Life & Dining Services
Dennis Neblett Boiler Operator 2 Power Plant Maintenance
Gracie Ogburn Accounting Assistant 2 Student Account Services
Ronald Palmer Laboratory Manager Chemistry
Kathrine Pendleton Library Communication and Outreach Specialist Library
Corina Ravenscraft Library Assistant 2 Library
Austin Siders Director Information Technology
Dawn VanderLee Admissions Coordinator Admissions
Jasin Wills Associate Director Foy Fitness and Recreation Center

 

20 years: 

Employee Title Department
 Lori Graber Admissions Lead Worker                                Admissions
 Charlie Hodge Custodian Care of Grounds
 Ray Johnson Carpenter Building Maintenance

 

25 years: 

Employee Title Department
Tara Patterson Assistant Athletic Director Athletics

 

30 years:

Employee Title Department
Jennifer Ellis Counselor Student Financial Aid and Scholarships
Vanessya Fountain Administrative Assistant 3 Student Affairs
Charles Jenkins Facilities and Equipment Coordinator Athletics
Joni Johnson Assistant Director  Athletics
Joe Mills Assistant Vice President Student Affairs
Bill Persinger Executive Director Public Relations and Marketing
Donna Price Executive Director Student Financial Aid and Scholarships

 

 

Governors Excellence Award

Kyle Christmas – Academic Affairs

Stephanie Taylor – Finance & Administration

Riley Plenge – Athletics

Jerica Swiger – Alumni, Engagement & Philanthropy

Jana Gilbert – Legal Affairs & Organizational Strategy

Jolann Baldwin – Student Affairs

Presidential Leading through Excellence Award

Alexandra Wills – Student Affairs

Presidential Leading through Excellence Award  

As part of a joint collaboration between The Office of Human Resources and Staff Senate, this award will recognize full-time administrative/professional staff members who report directly to members of the Senior Leadership Team.  The top three finalist will be submitted to the President and will result in the recognition of one employee.

Nominees must demonstrate excellence toward achieving the strategic initiatives of APSU in areas such as leadership, collaboration, commitment, diversity and/or innovation as outlined in the award criteria.

Click here to view APSU Strategic Plan.

Nominations will be open from June 6 - June 24, 2022.

Nominations will not be accepted after June 24, 2022.

Nominations will be reviewed by the Staff Senate Awards Committee. Winners will be announced at the 2022 Staff Excellence and Service Awards on Tuesday, July 26, 2022. 

Requirements:
  • Nominee must report directly to members of the Senior Leadership Team
  • Nominee must be a full-time administrative/professional employee 
  • Staff Senate Awards Committee members are not eligible for nomination
  • Nominations must reflect contributions within the July 2021 – June 2022 time frame 
  • The Eligible Employees tab contains all employees who can be nominated for this award
  • Nominee must be in good standing, and not received a performance improvement plan or disciplinary action within specified time frame

Employees Eligible for the Presidential Leading through Excellence Award 

Employee Title Department
Kimberly Adkison Director of Donor Relations & Scholarships University Advancement
Kathrine Bailey Director of Strategic Initiatives Strategic Initiatives
Rebekah Bishop Director of Donor Operations & Annual Giving University Advancement
Chad Brooks Associate Provost & Dean College of Graduate Studies
Tucker Brown Interim Senior Vice Provost & Associate Vice President Academic Affairs
Marc Brunner Director Capital Planning, Design & Construction
Sheila Bryant Director Office of Equity, Access & Inclusion
Tammy Bryant Director Student Affairs
Prentice Chandler Dean College of Education
Carol Clark Chief Government & Community Relations Officer Community & Government Relations
Blayne Clements Chief Audit Officer Internal Audit
Loretta Griffy Associate Vice President Student Success Strategic Initiatives
Lynne Halliburton Assistant to the Vice President Student Affairs
Sondra Hamilton Assistant Vice President  University Budget & Financial Planning
Corey Harkey Associate General Counsel Office of Legal Affairs
Benjamin Harmon Associate Vice President Finance
Jordan Harmon Senior Associate Director  Athletic Administration
Mickey Hepner Dean College of Business
Tim Hudson Executive Director Center for Extended & International Education
Thomas Hutchins Executive Director Physical Plant
Barry Jones Dean College of Arts & Letters
Michael Kasitz Assistant Vice President Public Safety
Andy Kean Director University Center
Nancy KingSanders Vice Provost  Student Achievement
Timothy Knavel Assistant Athletic Director - Chief Financial Officer Athletic Administration
Tonya Leszczak Assistant Director  Alumni Relations
Walt Lord Military Advisor in Residence Military Advisor
Marcy Maurer Interim Dean College of Behavioral & Health Sciences
Jamie McCrary Director Student Disability Resource Center
Karen Meisch Dean College of Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics
Eric Morgan Director Career Services
Lee Miller Assistant to the Vice President  Finance & Administration
Joe Mills Assistant Vice President Student Affairs
Kristine Nakutis Executive Director Fort Campbell Center
Bill Persinger Executive Director Public Relations & Marketing
Marilyn Richard EEO Compliance Officer and Investigator Office of Equity, Access & Inclusion
JaCenda Robinson Assistant Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer Human Resources
Sara Robson Senior Associate Director  Athletic Administration
David Sanchez Associate Vice President & Chief Information Officer Information Technology
Deborah Shearon Assistant to the Provost Academic Affairs
Greg Singleton Associate Vice President & Dean of Students Student Affairs
Vonda St. Amant Assistant Executive Director University Advancement
Alycia Varytimidis Deputy Director Athletic Administration
Joseph Weber Director Library
LaNeeça Williams Chief Diversity Officer & Title IX Coordinator Office of Equity, Access & Inclusion
Alexandra Wills Director Service Learning & Community Engagement

Governors Excellence Award

As part of a joint collaboration between The Office of Human Resources and Staff Senate, this award will recognize staff members who demonstrate excellence in areas such as  collaboration, commitment, diversity and/or innovation as outlined in the award criteria.

Click here to view APSU Strategic Plan.

Senior leadership will recognize recipients from several of the following areas: Academic Affairs, Finance and Administration, Student Affairs, Legal Affairs & Organizational Strategy, University Advancement and Athletics/Other.

Staff members eligible for the Presidential Leadership through Excellence award are not eligible for this award.

Nominations will be open from June 6 - June 24, 2022.

Nominations will not be accepted after June 24, 2022.

Nominations will be reviewed by the Staff Senate Awards Committee. Winners will be announced at the 2022 Staff Excellence and Service Awards on Tuesday, July 26, 2022. 

Requirements:
  • Staff Senate Award Committee members are not eligible for nomination
  • Recipients will be recognized from several of the following units: Academic Affairs, Finance and Administration, Student Affairs, and Athletics/Other
  • Nominations must reflect contributions within the July 2021 – June 2022 time frame
  • Staff members eligible for the Presidential Leadership through Excellence award are not eligible
  • Nominee must be in good standing, and not received a performance improvement plan or disciplinary action within specified time frame