Go back

Geology Awards

Each year the Geosciences program gives three geology awards that recognize academic excellence. The awards are:

William Stewart Award - This award goes to the outstanding senior in Geology.  The award is based on academic excellence.  This award is named after William Stewart who taught geology in the 1850's, and became president of Stewart College which was located on the grounds of APSU.  The award comes with a plaque and an engraved rock hammer. 

James Corgan Award - This award goes to the outstanding junior in Geology.  The award is based on academic excellence.  This award is named for the professor who started the geology program in 1972 and was a long-time chair.  The award comes with a plaque.

Matthew Bebee Award - This award goes to an outstanding sophomore majoring in Geology and it is based on academic excellence as demonstrated in and outside the classroom.  This award is named after a young geology faculty member in our department who lost his life to cancer.  Matthew was well respected by students and faculty and this award honors his memory.  This award is not given out in years where there are no students who meet the minimum qualifications.  The award comes with a plaque.

 

Award Recipients: 

William Stewart Outstanding Senior in Geology
2021- Ty Genz
2020-  Angela Vogelpohl
2019 - Jennifer Stephens
2018 - Robert Hensley
2017 - Jack Dingus
2016 - Herbert Pat Barron, Jr.
2015 - Elizabeth Orange
2014 - Ricky Pratt
2013 - Zachary Sullivan & Kayla Pendergrass
2012 - Donald Tripp
2011 - Michael J. Gragg
2010 - Richard W. Rogers
2009 - Sunneva Stoner
 
James Corgan Outstanding Junior in Geology
2021 - Madeline Thompson
2020-  Ty Genz
2019 - Angela Vogelpohl
2018 - John Butkevicius
2017 - Jennifer Stephens
2016 -Todd Fitzgerald
2015 - Dana Hardage
2014 - Elizabeth Orange
2013 - Ricky Pratt & Corey Trull
2012 - Zachary Sullivan
2011 - Robert D. Evans
2010 - not awarded
2009 - Jerrod Manning
 
Matthew Beebe Oustanding Sophomore in Geology
2021- Jennnifer Owen
2020-  not awarded
2019 - Ty Genz
2018 - Angela Vogelpohl
2017 - not awarded
2016 - Sarah Dingus
2015 - Mickey Craig
2014 - Ehlana M. Podgorski
2013 - Elizabeth Orange
2012 - not awarded
2011 - not awarded
2010 - not awarded
2009 - Sydney Gosnell