Go back

Holiday cards: To send or not to send

Soon the question around the office will be, Is it OK to send holiday cards?

The answer is, It depends.

TBR Policy No. 4:02:10:00 XX states: No personal items shall be purchased through the institution or from funds of the institution for any employee of the institution or any relative of any employee …

One example of items that cannot be purchased is holiday cards (and related mailing expenses).
Soon the question around the office will be, “Is it OK to send holiday cards?”

The answer is, “It depends.”

TBR Policy No. 4:02:10:00 XX states: “No personal items shall be purchased through the institution or from funds of the institution for any employee of the institution or any relative of any employee …”

One example of items that cannot be purchased is holiday cards (and related mailing expenses).

However, according to Mitch Robinson, vice president for finance and administration, there are exceptions to this rule. Exceptions are cards sent to prospective students or to prospective donors to bring funds, through private gifts or new tuition revenue, to APSU.

Examples would be end-of-year cards mailed from the University Advancement Office to donors and friends of the University and “Enjoy your holiday break” cards from the Admissions Office to prospective students.

Other holiday greetings, such as those between University departments, cannot be bought or mailed with University funds.

When state funds are used for holiday cards to donors or prospective students, no reference should be made to any religionno Merry Christmas, Happy Hanukkah, etc.

If you still are unclear on this policy, please telephone the Business Office at 7671.
—Dennie Burke