Skip Navigation
President Hall SGA oath of office RHA and Gay-Straight Alliance Presidents Cup Winners Who's Who Student Veterans awards Vice Presidents Excellence in Leadership Award

Student Organization and Leader Awards

Nominations are in the menu box to the left of this page!

The 2014 Student Organization and Leader Awards program will be Wednesday, April 16 at 6 p.m.

NOMINATION DEADLINE FOR 2014 AWARDS IS 
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 18
ONLINE BY MIDNIGHT. 

All the nominations are online at
http://www.apsu.edu/student-affairs/award

Mr and Madam Governor Application 2014
or apply online here
Deadline for Mr and Madam Governor applications is March 3, 2014

Please email photos of your organization service events, members in action, and programs to bryantt@apsu.edu by March 15 or post to the awards facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/APSUStudentLeaderAwards


________________

ALL NOMINATIONS MUST BE SUBMITTED ONLINE.  

Award nomination description and form is listed to the left.
You may RSVP to the April 16 ceremony and reception online!  Click here
Nominees will be notified by mail and by email. Family members and significant others are welcome to attend.  Please RSVP online (at left) or to Student Affairs, 931-221-7341 or email bryantt@apsu.edu.

All nominees, both individual and organization, must have no record of formal discipline or sanction at the time of nomination to be eligible for awards.  There may be other required criteria to be met as well.

All nominations must be submitted online.  (Please see menu to the left for award nomination links.)

Please read criteria for each award carefully.  Answers must be complete as the written nomination is the only mechanism the committee has to make a selection.

Following is a list of awards.  To nominate, please click on the link to the left for each award.  The nominations must be submitted online.

Individual Awards Available:

  • Governors Rising Leaders
  • Silent Inspiration
  • Impact Award for students and faculty/staff
  • Outstanding Student Employee
  • Outstanding Student Organization Member
  • Distinguished Student Leaders of the Year
  • Campus Service Award
  • Extended Community Service Award - (for exclusively online students) - 
  • Andrew Simmons Intramural Leader of the Year
  • Governors Pride Senior Leadership Award
  • Athlete Leader of the Year
  • Adult Student Leader of the Year
  • Valor Award
  • Vice President's Excellence in Leadership Award
  • Fraternity Man and Sorority Woman of the Year
  • Mr. and Madame Governor - on SGA website
  • Student Organization Adviser of the Year
  • Best New Student Organization Adviser
  • Exemplary Staff  Member of the Year
  • Exemplary Faculty Member of the Year

Student Organization Awards Available:

  • Campus Service Award
  • Rising Star Organization Award
  • Impact Award for Organizations
  • Wyatt Award - For Most Spirited Organization (selected by the office of Student Life and Engagement)
  • Greek Organization of the Year Award (selected by the office of Fraternity and Sorority Affairs)
  • Student Organization of the Year Award (selected by the office of Student Life and Engagement)

Program Awards Available:

  • Co-Sponsored Program of the Year
  • Fundraiser of the Year
  • Multicultural Program of the Year
  • Community Service Program of the Year
    (one for social Greek organizations, and one for student organizations)
  • Program of the Year
  • Thousand Points of Light Program  Award

Email your photos to bryantt@apsu.edu or lowaryj@apsu.edu by March 20. Post your photos on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/APSUStudentLeaderAwards !  Go to this link and post your photos from the past year that represent your activities, service and accomplishments.  Please send us your photos from your events and service projects this year. You can also send photos of your members or from your conferences, or of yourself when engaged in volunteer service.  Be sure to identify who is in the photo and the subject of photo.  (Note: not all photos submitted may be used.)   


The 2013 Student Organization and Leader Awards were held Thursday, April 11 at 6 p.m.

Top recipients included:

Mr. and Madam Governor
Jesse Brewer and Aubrey Harris

 Vice President’s Excellence in Leadership Award
Joseph Marler

Fraternity Man of the Year and Sorority Woman of the Year
Roger Taylor, Jr., Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity
Taylor Plummer, Chi Omega Women’s Fraternity

Exemplary Faculty Member of the Year
Dr. John Nicholson, assistant professor, 
Computer Science and Information Technology

 Exemplary Staff Member of the Year
Daisy Torres, coordinator,
Hispanic Cultural Center

Student Organization of the Year
Phi Alpha Theta History Club

 Greek Organization of the Year
Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity

Program of the Year Award
Alpha Delta Pi Sorority
 - for Active Shooter Program


Please click the link for the full list of recipients:

2013 Award Recipient List

Click here to see photos of the 2013 Program

 

 

Student Award Recipients for 2011-12:
(to view photos from the 2011-12 Awards please click here)

Mister and Madam Governor
Cady Denton
Trent Gaasch

Vice President’s Excellence in Leadership Award
Kathryn White

Fraternity Man of the Year and Sorority Woman of the Year
Cady Denton, Chi Omega Women’s Fraternity
Kelvin Rutledge, Kappa Alpha Order

Meningall Governors Cup Senior Award
Kelvin Rutledge

Governors Pride Senior Leadership Award 
Karalyn Black
Don McCasland

Student Affairs Valor Award
Billie M. Myers
Charity Roberts
Trekenia Waters

Adult Student Leader of the Year
Thomas Carvell

Outstanding Student Veteran of the Year Award
Jeff Evans

Distinguished Student Leaders of the Year
Chase Davenport, in Celebration and Promotion of Diversity
Melissa Hughs, in Spiritual Development
Dan B. Pak, in Philanthropic/Community Service
Kathryn White, in Peer Mentor and Education

Betty Joe Wallace Women’s Studies Activist Award
Cidnie Sydney-Brewington

Andrew L. “Drew” Simmons Intramural Leader of the Year
Alejandro Herrera

Athlete Leaders of the Year
Jessica RyanLady Govs Softball
Jonathan Clinard  – Govs Baseball

Student Employees of the Year
Caitlin Nelms, Human Resources
Robert Dawson, department of Health and Human Performance

Student Organization Members of the Year
Robin Sloan, Phi Alpha Theta History Honor Society/History Club
Christopher Parchman, Pre-Professional Health Society

Volunteer of the Year Award
Melissa Moore
Don McCasland

Civic Engagement Award
Ashley Amos 

Housing/Residence Life Program of the Year Award
Benjamin Biesendorfer
Ashley Head
Myleah Gallagher
Taylor Renfroe

Child Learning Center Parent Volunteer of the Year Award
Lakesha Brisbane

Governors Rising Leaders
Michael Rainier, Freshmen Leader
Stephan Andrew Smith, Sophomore Leader
Danielle Joslin, Governors Junior Leader

Silent Inspiration Award
Toby Adams

Community Service Award
Jamie Scott

Governors Impact Award
Maranda Stokes

Governors Service Award
Bethany Smith

Student Veterans Organization Lt. Torres Memorial Scholarship Recipients
Chianne Smith and Derek Cooke

Recognition of Govs Programming Council
Kara Black, President
Carla Mesarina, Vice President
Christina Soto, Public Relations Officer
Myleah Gallagher and Sarah Nagy, Special Events Co-Chairs
DeAsia Jones, Speakers and Comedians Chair

Recognition of Student Government Association
2011-12 Executive Officers
Trenton Gaasch, President
Catherine Denton, Vice President
Jesse Brewer, Secretary
Kathryn White, Chief Justice

2012-13 Executive Officers-Elect
Jesse Brewer, President
Michael Rainier, Vice President
Kelsie Penick, Secretary
Jawaun Rogers, Chief Justice

2012 FACULTY AND STAFF AWARD RECIPIENTS

Student Organization Adviser of the Year
Dr. Minoa Uffelman, Associate Professor of History
and adviser to Phi Alpha Theta History Honor Society

Best New Student Organization Adviser
Dr. Karen Meisch, assistant professor of Computer Sciences
and adviser for the Pre-Professional Health Society

Exemplary Faculty Member of the Year
Dr. Antonio Thompson, assistant professor of History

Exemplary Staff Member of the Year
Debbie Shearon, College of Arts and Letters

Governors Impact Award
Dr. Dewey Browder, professor and chair, department of History and Philosophy
Marian Perron, Human Resources

 

STUDENT ORGANIZATION RECIPIENTS FOR 2012

Student Organization of the Year
Gay-Straight Alliance

Greek Organization of the Year
Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity

President’s Cup Award for Academic Excellence
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
Alpha Delta Pi Sorority
Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity

Most Spirited Organization of the Year
Alpha Sigma Alpha Sorority

Rising Star Award
Pre-Professional Health Society

Governors Impact Award
Creative Writing Club

Wyatt Award for School Spirit
Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity

Outstanding Program of the Year Award
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
for Domestic Violence Awareness Campaign

Outstanding Community Service Program Award
Chi Omega Women’s Fraternity
for Wings for Wishes to benefit Make a Wish Foundation

Outstanding Fundraiser of the Year Award
Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity
for Jump for St. Judes

Thousand Points of Light Program Award
Student Veterans Organization
for USS Indianapolis Survivor Program

Co-Sponsored Program of the Year Award
Chi Omega Women’s Fraternity
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity

  

Austin Peay State University’s Student Affairs will honor leadership and service by individual students, student organizations and faculty and staff at its annual Student Organization and Leader Awards Program on April 11.  

The awards program’s focus is recognizing students, student organizations, faculty and staff who have made an impact with their peers, on campus and in the community throughout the year.  Included with this recognition will be the current and future SGA leaders, student volunteer notetakers, and Who's Who recipients.

           Please click here to view 2011 individual award winners
            2011 Individual Award Recipients

           Please click here to view our 2011
            Volunteers for Disability Services
            2011 volunteer notetakers