Skip Navigation

Summer Research Symposium

The Summer Research Symposium is a showcase of research and creative activity from the Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship (SURF) recipients as well as APSU students who completed research off-campus in a summer internship or REU. 

2015 Student Presenters: 

The 2015 Summer Research Symposium was made possible through a Student Academic Success Initative Grant awarded to OUR, the APSU Woodward Library, and the Fellowship Advising Office

Jared Averitt: Department of Biology, Summer Undergradaute Research Fellow

Pat Barron: Department of Geosciences, Summer Undergradaute Research Fellow 

Brooke Bedal: Department of Biology, Summer Undergradaute Research Fellow

Ian Chambers: Department of Sociology, Summer Undergraduate Research Fellow

Benjamin Hardin: Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Summer Undergraduate Research Fellow

Alexander Hornick: Department of Computer Science and Information Technology

Christina Hunter: Department of Biology, Summer Undergraduate Research Fellow

Jaura Nichols: Department of Physics and Astronomy, Science Undergraduate Research Intern, Oak Ridge National Laboratories

Megan Oelgoetz: Department Art and Design, Center of Excellence for the Creative Arts Summer Research Fellow

Justin Parmely: Department of Chemistry, REU University of Mississippi

Daniel Suiter: Department of Biology, Summer Undergraduate Research Fellow

Dustin Thede: Department of Psychology, Summer Undergraduate Research Fellow

Lisa Tucker: Department of Biology, Summer Undergraduate Research Fellow

Elizabeth Upshur: Department of Languages and Literature, Summer Undergraduate Research Fellow

Lynn von Hagen: Department of Biology, Summer Undergraduate Research Fellow

Darlene White: Department of Sociology, Summer Undergraduate Research Fellow


2013 Student Presenters:    Click here for map of student summer research!

Hudson Bilbrey: Department of Physics and Astronomy, REU Vanderbilt University

Donald Buhl-Brown: Department of Computer Science and Information Technology, REU University of Tennessee, Chattanooga

Justin Cook: Department of Physics and Astronomy, REU University of Pardubice

Samuel Cupp: Department of Physics and Astronomy, REU Louisiana State University

Mees Fix: Department of Physics and Astronomy. REU Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

Dalene Hart: Department of Computer Science and Information Technology, REU University of Houston

Gwendolyn Hay: Department of History and Philosophy, SURF Austin Peay State University

Christopher Hayes: Department of Physics and Astronomy, REU CERN Laboratory

Hope Head: Department of Physics and Astronomy, REU Universit√§ts-Sternwarte M√ľnchen 

Zachary Holtel: Department of Biology, SURF Austin Peay State University

Elizabeth Juelfs: Department of Physics and Astronomy, REU Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Dylan Martin: Department of Geosciences, SURF Austin Peay State University

Linh Nguyen: Department of Chemistry, REU University of Mississippi

Kayla Pendergrass: Department of Geosciences, SURF Austin Peay State University

William Rich: Department of Computer Science and Information Technology, REU University of Houston

Ashly Roby: Department of chemistry, SURF Austin Peay State University

Travis Tanner: Department of Physics and Astronomy, REU 

Jordan Taylor: Department of Physics and Astronomy, REU Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Jeremy Trimble: Department of Physics and Astronomy, SURF Austin Peay State University

Diana Trinh: Department of Biologyy, SURF Austin Peay State University

Dylan Wood: Department of Physics and Astronomy, SURF Austin Peay State University

Samuel Wyatt: Department of Physics and Astronomy, REU Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

Laura Zahn: Department of Biology, SURF Austin Peay State University

2012 Student Presenters:    

Geoffrey Adams: Department of Physics and Astronomy, REU Florida State University

Joshua Day: Department of Geosciences, REU Northern Iowa University

Eva Grebe: Department of Biology, SURF Recipient Austin Peay State University

Joseph Harms: Department of Physics and Astronomy, SURF Recipient Austin Peay State University

Kristen Knight: Department of Mathematics and Statistics. SURF Recipient Austin Peay State University

Caitlin Nelms: Department of Psychology, SERPENT Vanderbilt University

Kayla Pendergrass: Department of Geosciences, SURF Recipient Austin Peay State University

Aaron Ross: Department of Biology, SURF Recipient Austin Peay State University 

Robert Shepard: Department of Biology, SURF Recipient Austin Peay State University

Ashley Wallace: Department of Art, SURF Recipient Austin Peay State University

Mason Yost: Department of Physics and Astronomy, Vanderbilt University