Skip Navigation
view of posters on right and left side from center ballroom female presenter gives powerpoint presentation two presenters discuss their poster with interested parties male presenter speaks before a group visitors discuss a poster male presenter explains a slide in his powerpoint presentation

Research and Creativity Forum

The Forum is a gathering of students, faculty, and the community to celebrate the scholarly and creative activity of APSU undergraduate students. This year marks the 9th annual event! Abstracts for oral and poster presentations will be accepted until March 21, 2014 at 4:30pm.

9th Annual Research and Creativity Forum| April 11-12, 2014 

Schedule of Events:

Friday April 11, 2014 –  (MUC Ballroom)

  •  Registration and Poster Set-up: 1 – 2:00pm
  •  Poster Session: 2 – 4:00pm
  • Awards Presentation: 4:30 – 5:00pm               

Saturday April 12, 2014 – (MUC Ballroom and 3rd Floor meeting rooms)

  • Welcome Breakfast and Registration: 8 – 9:00am
  • Oral Presentations: 9 – 11:00am
  • Awards Presentation and 2014-15 Presidential Research Scholars Announcement: 11:30 – 12:00pm
 

Participant Information

8th Annual Research and Creativity Forum| April 12-13, 2013 

Schedule of Events:

Friday April 12, 2013 –  (MUC Ballroom)

  •  Registration and Poster Set-up: 1 – 2:00pm
  •  Poster Session: 2– 4:00pm
  • Awards Presentation: 4– 5:00pm               

Saturday April 13, 2013 – (MUC Ballroom and 3rd Floor meeting rooms)

  • Welcome Breakfast and Registration: 8 – 9:00am
  • Oral Presentations: 9– 11:00am
  • Awards Presentation and 2013-14 Presidential Research Scholars Announcement: 11:30 – 12:00pm

Participant Information

Presentation Awards

Completed Research:

  • Donald Buhl-Brown (Computer Science and Information Technology)
  • Caitlin Hall (Languages and Literature)
  • Gwendolyn Hay (History and Philosopy) 

 In-progress Research:

  • Liliana Alvarez (Department of Mathematics and Statistics)
  • Jenna Campbell (Department of Biology)
  • Teresa Cunningham (Department of Psychology)

7th Annual Research and Creativity Forum| April 13-14, 2012

 Schedule of Events

Friday April 13, 2012 (MUC Ballroom)

  • Graduate Extravaganza: 1- 2:30pm
  • Transition period: 2:30-3pm
  • Undergraduate Posters: 3:00-4:30pm
  • Undergraduate Poster Awards: 4:30-5:30pm

Saturday April 14, 2012 (MUC Ballroom and 3rd Floor Meeting rooms)

  • Oral Presentations and Performances: 8-11am
  • Undergraduate Oral Awards: 11am-11:30am 
  • Graduate Extravaganza Awards: 11:30am-12pm

Participant Information

 If you are a Graduate Student interested in participating in the Graduate Extravaganza portion of the Research and Creativity Forum, fill out this form--GradExtravaganzaApp.pdfand email it to our@apsu.edu

Presentation Awards

Completed Research:

  • Kelly Anderson (Department of Biology)
  • Luke Holliday (Department of Biology)
  • Jaffer Ibrahim (Computer Science and Information Technology)

 In-progress Research:

  • Andrew Kerr (Department of Physics & Astronomy)
  • Caitlin Nelms (Departments of Psychology and Educational Specialties)
  • Dylan Wood (Department of Physics & Astronomy)

For the Graduate Extravaganza award winners, please visit the College of Graduate Studies Website

6th Annual Research and Creativity Forum | April 8-9, 2011

Schedule of Events

Friday April 8, 2011

  • 3pm : Poster session
  • 4:30pm : Keynote lecture by Jim Sherraden
  • Tommy Head Atrium and E106, Sundquist Science Complex

Saturday April 9, 2011

  • 9am-11am : Oral presentations
  • 11am-12pm : Awards and honors
  • 2nd floor meeting rooms and ballroom, Morgan University Center

Presenter Info | 2011 Forum

Presentation Awards

Best Posters from Friday April 8, 2011

  • Chris O'Bryan (Biology)
  • Keisha Garmon, Jessica Parshall (Leadership Studies)
  • Katherine Boedges, James Willis, Amanda Criscoe (Physics and Astronomy)

Best Oral Presentations from Saturday April 9, 2011

  • Vandy Watt (History)
  • Ashley S. McNeill (Science and Mathematics)
  • Wilson Mendez Jr., Eric Martin, and Marlon Scott (Social Sciences and Public Management)
  • Alyssa Roy (Art - Visual Communication)
  • Alice Cheatham (Studio Art)
  • Sherri Person (Languages and Literature)
  • Andrew S. Riggs (Biology)
  • Simone Parker (Music and Communications)