Skip Navigation

APSU annual awards program honors student leaders, faculty, staff, organizations

5/8/2012

The Office of Student Affairs at Austin Peay State University honored leadership and service by individual students, student organizations, faculty and staff at its Student Organization and Leader Awards Program on April 11.

The purpose of the program is to recognize students, student organizations, faculty and staff who have made significant contributions throughout the year both on and off campus, Director for Student Affairs Programs Tammy Bryant said.

“APSU student leaders and organizations have spent untold hours both on campus and in the community through their volunteerism, philanthropy, community service, educational programs and activities, social programs, and school pride and spirit while maintaining high academic standards,” Bryant said. “The contributions of faculty and staff are also an important part of this annual recognition event, and they directly contribute to the success and engagement of student leaders and organizations on campus and in the community at large.”

The program’s top individual honors included Mister Governor and Madam Governor, the Vice President’s Excellence in Leadership Award, and the Sorority Woman of the Year and Fraternity Man of the Year Awards.

Seniors Trenton Gaasch, of Peoria, Ill., and Catherine “Cady” Denton, of Newbern, Tenn., were named Mister and Madam Governor. The Mister Governor and Madam Governor Awards honor graduating students who have contributed to the University community through leadership, diversity and service and have participated in leadership roles on campus while maintaining high academic standards.

Kathryn White, of Pleasant View, Tenn., was awarded the Vice President’s Excellence in Leadership Award. This award recognizes an outstanding graduating student who has excelled scholastically, has a distinguished record of involvement on campus and has excelled in leadership. 

Kelvin Rutledge, of Fort Campbell, Ky., and Cady Denton were named Fraternity Man of the Year and Sorority Woman of the Year in recognition of exceptional scholarship, involved and effective leadership, community service and honor to the Greek community. Denton is a member of Chi Omega Women’s Fraternity, and Rutledge is a member of Kappa Alpha Order.

Other students earning recognition for 2011-2012 included the following:

Kelvin Rutledge, Meningall Governors Cup Senior Award

Karalyn Black and Don McCasland, of Morristown, N.J., Governors Pride Senior Leadership Award
Billie M. Myers, Charity Roberts, Trekenia Waters, of Birmingham, Ala., Valor Award

Thomas Carvell, Adult Student Leader of the Year

Jeff Evans, Robinson, Ill., Student Veteran of the Year

Michael Rainier, Governors Rising Freshmen Leader

Stephan Andrew Smith, Governors Rising Sophomore Leader

Danielle Joslin, Bowling Green, Ky., Governors Rising Junior Leader

Jamie Scott, Community Service Award

Maranda Stokes, Petal, Miss., Governors Impact Award

Bethany Smith, Governors Service Award

Melissa Moore, Bartlett, Tenn., and Don McCasland, Volunteer of the Year Award

Ashley Amos, Benton, Tenn., Civic Engagement Award

Melissa Hughs, Distinguished Student Leader of the Year in Spiritual Development

Kathryn White, Distinguished Student Leader of the Year in Peer Mentor and Education

Dan B. Pak, Uijeongbu, South Korea, Distinguished Student Leader of the Year in Philanthropic/Community Service

Chase Davenport, Humboldt, Tenn., Distinguished Student Leader of the Year in Celebration and Promotion of Diversity

Cidnie Sydney-Brewington, Betty Joe Wallace Women’s Studies Activist Award

Alejandro Herrera, St. Paul, Minn., Andrew L. “Drew” Simmons Intramural Leader of the Year

Jessica Ryan, Newburgh, Ind., Athlete Leader of the Year – Lady Govs Softball

Jonathan Clinard, Cleveland, Tenn., Athlete Leader of the Year – Govs Baseball

Caitlin Nelms, Bolivar, Tenn., Office of Human Resources, and Robert Dawson, department of health and human performance, Student Employees of the Year

Robin Sloan – Phi Alpha Theta History Honor Society and Christopher Parchman - Pre-Professional Health Society, Student Organization Members of the Year

Toby Adams, Silent Inspiration Award

Benjamin Biesendorfer, Denver, Colo., Ashley Head, Myleah Gallagher, Dickson, and Taylor Renfroe, Buffalo, N.Y., Housing/Residence Life Program of the Year Award

Lakesha Brisbane, Child Learning Center Parent Volunteer of the Year Award

Chianne Smith and Derek Cooke, Lt. Torres Memorial Scholarship recipients, presented by Student Veterans Organization

Faculty and staff receiving honors for 2012 included the following:

• Student Organization Adviser of the Year, Dr. Minoa Uffelman, associate professor of history and adviser to Phi Alpha Theta History Honor Society;

• Best New Student Organization Adviser, Dr. Karen Meisch, assistant professor of biology and adviser for the Pre-Professional Health Society;

• Exemplary Faculty Member of the Year, Dr. Antonio Thompson, assistant professor of history;

• Exemplary Staff Member of the Year, Debbie Shearon, College of Arts and Letters;

• Governors Impact Award, Dr. Dewey Browder, professor and chair, department of history and philosophy; and Marian Perron, Human Resources

Student organizations receiving honors for 2012 were the following:

Gay-Straight Alliance, Student Organization of the Year                       

Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity, Greek Organization of the Year

Zeta Phi Beta Sorority Inc., Alpha Delta Pi Sorority, and Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity, President’s Cup Award for Academic Excellence

Alpha Sigma Alpha Sorority, Most Spirited Organization of the Year

Pre-Professional Health Society, Rising Star Award

Creative Writing Club, Governors Impact Award

• Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity, Wyatt Award

Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity Inc., Outstanding Program of the Year Award, for Domestic Violence Awareness Campaign

Chi Omega Women’s Fraternity, Outstanding Community Service Program Award, for Wings for Wishes to benefit Make a Wish Foundation

Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity, Outstanding Fundraiser of the Year Award, for Jump for St. Judes

Student Veterans Organization, Thousand Points of Light Program Award, for USS Indianapolis Survivor Program

Chi Omega Women’s Fraternity, Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity, and Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity Inc., Co-Sponsored Program of the Year Award for Welcome Back Barbeque

             Recognized for their service and contributions were Govs Programming Council:

Kara Black, president; Carla Mesarina, vice president; Christina Soto, public relations officer; Myleah Gallagher and Sarah Nagy, special events co-chairs; and DeAsia Jones, speakers and comedians chair.

The 2011-12 Student Government Association Executive Officers were recognized:

Trenton Gaasch, president; Catherine Denton, vice president; Jesse Brewer, secretary;

and Kathryn White, chief justice.The 2012-13 Student Government Association executive officers-elect received the oath of office from APSU President Tim Hall: Jesse Brewer, president; Michael Rainier, vice president; Kelsie Penick, secretary; Jawaun Rogers, chief justice.

The extraordinary efforts of the 2011-12 Volunteer Note Takers were also recognized. These volunteer students provide countless hours assisting fellow students with class work and contribute to their success. Ethan Adams, Whitney Albright, Zakia Alcantra, Emma Alexander, Laporsche Anderson, Kira Bailey, Charee Bailey, Tia Baliff , Jacinda Barbee, Susannah Barry, Andrea Blalock, Angelia Basso, Courtney Bennitt, John Borck, Melanie Borst, Nichole Bressner, Grace Briggs, Sara Brogdon, Donald Buhl-Brown, Tondrell Burrow, Rebeccah Bush, Samantha Cartwright, Derek Cateriniccho, Veneacia Chaney, Amanda Cochrane, India Coney, Emily Crowl, Shanna Davis, Natalie Deidiker, Kiersten Downing, Pamela Dudley, Cynthia Elder, Jennifer Evans, Glen Farris, Myleah Gallagher, Tausha Glasscock, David Grason, Alberta Gutierrez, Jecika Hafley, Emily Hallman, Joseph Harms, Carla Jean Harrigan, Dalene Hart, Ashley Head, Donyell Hess, Cassandra Hicks, Benjamin Howell, Katelyn Hudson, Melissa Hughs, Caitlyn Hull, Jessica Imler, Erresha Jackson, Alicia Jackson, Arreona Jackson, Jordan James, Brittany Jeffers, Shanai Jett, Mallory Johnson, Rebecca Kadau, Crystal Keepes, Natalie Kela, Yuri Kim, Erica LaCour, Steven Lafferty, Christene Lambert, Amanda Lester, Maria Lopes, Clara Lynch, Candi Madar, Erin Mahoney, Hannah Mann, Charisse Marsh, Isabel Martinez, MaQueba Massey, Donald McCasland, Joanne McCasland, James McCoin, Ashley McDonough, Brittany McElrath, Tyler Meadows, Mark Messmer, Jamie Mills, Woodrique Moering, Sara Moini, Melissa Moore, Amy Monson, Chiriga Moore, Jennifer Morrison, Joseph Newbern, Jaemee Norman, Raven Orr, Dan Pak, Christina Parker, Corina Picchiottino, Terri Pope, Christiana Powell, Savannah Powers, Ricky Daniel Pratt, Rachael Pritchard, Kaitlyn Roberts, Haley Scott, Lisa Sims, Oleah Smith, Allan Sorenson, Kelli Speta, Shelly Starkey, Nicole Stewart, Alexis Templin, L’Oreal Terry, Bryan Tidwell, Sydney Valencia, Paige Vankooten, Bobbi Wall, Elizabeth Willard, Abigail Wilt, Jennifer Witkowski, Brittany Wester, Carol Wolf, and Amanda Wood.

The APSU students selected to be included with the 2012 Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities were recognized with certificates.  These included LaMonica R. Arnold, Lewisburg, Nancy J. Bandel, Jesse A. Brewer, Mayra M. De Caba, Catherine F. Denton, Rachel L. Donaldson, Dickson, LaStacia D. Evans, Martin, Tennessee, Trenton J. Gaasch, Ashley P. Harris, Aubrey A. Harris, Alejandro Herrera, Stephanie R. Jessie, Andrew D. Kerr, Johnson City, June D. Knight, Kathryn L. Mattingly, Kaitlin M. Neely, Caitlin E. Nelms, Dan B. Pak, Kaci E. Robertson, Dickson, Kelvin E. Rutledge, Jessica M. Ryan, Jamie A. Scott, Sarah C. Simpson, Christina N. Soto, Kristina M. Stonerock, Adrienne H. Welchance, and Kathryn H. White.

Presenters for the evening included, among several others, provost and vice president of Academic Affairs Dr. Tristan Denley, vice president of Student Affairs Dr. Sherryl Byrd, vice president of Finance and Administration Mitch Robinson, associate vice president of Student Affairs and Dean of Students Gregory Singleton, associate provost and dean of the college of Graduate Studies Dr. Dixie Dennis, and Katie Kennedy, Miss Austin Peay.  Presiding as host over the evening’s events was Joe Mills, assistant vice president of Student Affairs and director of Housing/Residence Life and Dining Services.

For additional information, please contact Tammy Bryant, director of Student Affairs Programs, 931-221-7341.