Go back

2015-2016 QEP Committee Descriptions and Members

During the 2015-2016 academic year, the following committees were responsible for implementing various aspects of the Quality Enhancement Plan, which at that time was branded as the E^3 (Explore, Experience, Excel) Initiative. 

E^3 Taskforce

Tamara Bey

Coordinator of Internships

Eric Branscome

Associate Professor of Music

Tucker Brown

Chair and Associate Professor of Sociology

Benita Bruster

Interim Chair and Associate Professor of Education

Michele Butts

Professor of History

Mercy Cannon

Associate Professor of Languages and Literature; Associate Dean of CoAL

Marissa Chandler

Director of International Education

Christina Chester-Fangman

Association Professor of Library Administration

Kacie Ellis

Student Success Coordinator

Christopher Gentry

Associate Professor of Geography; Director of the Office of Undergraduate Research

Loretta Griffy

Professor of Mathematics; Director of Center for Teaching and Learning

Mike Hamlet

Assistant Vice President and Chief Human Resource Officer

Kay Haralson

Student Success Specialist

Christina Hicks-Goldston      

Assistant Professor of Communication

Samuel Jator

Chair and Professor of Mathematics

Marsha Lyle-Gonga

Chair and Associate Professor of Political Science

David Major

Professor of English

Christine Mathenge

Associate Professor of Geography

Karen Meisch

Professor of Biology; Associate Dean of CoSM

Gloria Miller

Associate Professor of Management, Marketing and General Business

Joe Mills

Associate VP of Student Affairs and Director of Residence Life and Dining

Rodney Mills

Associate Professor of Agriculture

Marisa Roberts

Admissions Coordinator, Ft. Campbell

Will Roberts

Student Government Association President

Greg Singleton

Dean of Students

Ellen Smyth

Instructor of Mathematics

Sonja Stewart

Director of University Budgets and Financial Planning

Amanda Walker

Director of Career Services

Alexandra Wills

Director of Service-Learning and Community Engagement


 

E^3 Faculty, Staff and Students Grants Selection Committee

This committee was responsible for developing an evaluation rubric, determining incentive amounts for grant awards, and selecting recipients of the E^3 grants. 

Tucker Brown (co-chair)    

Chair and Associate Professor of Sociology

Joe Mills (co-chair)

Associate VP of Student Affairs and Director of Residence Life and Dining

Benita Bruster

Interim Chair and Associate Professor of Education

Michele Butts

Professor of History

Kacie Ellis

Student Success Coordinator

Pam Gray

Chair and Professor of Communication

Mike Hamlet

Assistant VP and Chief Human Resources Officer

Kay Haralson

Student Success Specialist

Barry Jones

Chair and Professor of Art

Gloria Miller

Associate Professor of Management, Marketing and General Business

Donna Price

Director of Financial Aid

Will Roberts

Student Government Association President

Jane Semler

Associate Professor of Medical Technology

Donald Sudbrink

Chair and Professor of Agriculture

Greg Singleton

Dean of Students

Sonja Stewart

Director of University Budgets and FInancial Planning

Lisa Sullivan

Chair and Associate Professor of Chemistry

Amanda Walker

Director of Career Services


 E^3 Learning Opportunities Assessment Committee

This committee assisted with planning the assessment mechanism for reporting learning opportunities data each year, as well as later for the SACSCOC QEP Impact Report. 

Eric Branscome (co-chair)    

Associate Professor of Music

Ellen Smyth (co-chair)

Instructor of Mathematics

Benita Bruster

Interim Chair and Associate Professor of Education

Mercy Cannon

Associate Professor of Languages & Literature and Associate Dean of CoAL

Marissa Chandler

Director of International Education

Susan Cockrell

Chair and Associate Professor of Accounting, Finance, and Economics

Michael Gruszczynski

Assistant Professor of Political Science

Karen Meisch

Professor of Biology and Associate Dean of CoSM

James Prescott

Professor of Public Management

Amanda Walker

Director of Career Services


E^3 Learning Opportunities Faculty & Staff Development and Support Committee

This committee assisted with planning the faculty and staff training and support related to the E^3 Initiative. 

Kay Haralson (co-chair)

Student Success Specialist

Christine Mathenge (co-chair)         

Associate Professor of Geography

Tamara Bey

Coordinator of Internships

Marissa Chandler

Director of International Education

Kacie Ellis

Student Success Coordinator

Christopher Gentry

Associate Professor of Geography and Director of the Office of Undergraduate Research

Loretta Griffy

Professor of Mathematics and Director of Center for Teaching and Learning

Mike Hamlet

Assistant Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer

Marisa Roberts

Admissions Coordinator, Ft. Campbell

Alexandra Wills

Director of Service-Learning and Community Engagement


E^3 Learning Opportunities Classification Committee

This committee assisted in defining the criteria and best practices that characterize the APSU-branded learning opportunities. This committee was also responsible for considering incentives to increase student participation in learning opportunities. 

David Major (co-chair)

Professor of English

Alexandra Wills (co-chair)

Director of Service-Learning and Community Engagement

Chad Brooks

Professor of Biology

Tammy Bryant

Director of Student Affairs Programs and Assessment

Chin-Zue Chen

Professor of Engineering Technology

Christina Chester-Fangman    

Associate Professor of Library Administration

Kacie Ellis

Student Success Coordinator

Christina Hicks-Goldston

Assistant Professor of Communication

Samuel Jator

Chair and Professor of Mathematics

Marsha Lyle-Gonga

Associate Professor and Chair of Political Science

Barbara Peterson

Associate Professor of Teaching and Learning

Will Roberts

Student Government Association President

Ashlee Spearman

QEP Director

Amanda Walker

Director of Career Services