Go back

2014-2015 QEP Committee Descriptions and Members

During the 2014-2015 academic year, the following committees were responsible for implementing various aspects of the Quality Enhancement Plan, which at that time was branded as the E^3 (Explore, Experience, Excel) Initiative. 

E^3 Taskforce

Tamara Bey

Coordinator of Internships

Chad Brooks

Professor of Biology

Benita Bruster

Interim Chair and Associate Professor of Education

Michele Butts

Professor of History

Mercy Cannon

Associate Professor of Languages and Literature; Associate Dean of CoAL

Marissa Chandler

Director of International Education

Christina Chester-Fangman

Association Professor of Library Administration

Kacie Ellis

Student Success Coordinator

Christopher Gentry

Associate Professor of Geography; Director of the Office of Undergraduate Research

Zac Gillman

Student Government Association President

Loretta Griffy

Professor of Mathematics; Director of Center for Teaching and Learning

Mike Hamlet

Assistant Vice President and Chief Human Resource Officer

Christina Hicks-Goldston      

Assistant Professor of Communication

Melissa Hunter

Director of Institutional Research and Effectiveness

Samuel Jator

Chair and Professor of Mathematics

Gray Kane

Faculty Development Analyst

Marsha Lyle-Gonga

Chair and Associate Professor of Political Science

David Major

Professor of English

Christine Mathenge

Associate Professor of Geography

Karen Meisch

Professor of Biology; Associate Dean of CoSM

Gloria Miller

Associate Professor of Management, Marketing and General Business

Joe Mills

Associate VP of Student Affairs and Director of Residence Life and Dining

Marisa Roberts

Admissions Coordinator, Ft. Campbell

Greg Singleton

Dean of Students

Ellen Smyth

Instructor of Mathematics

Ashlee Spearman

Director of Student Transitions

Amanda Walker

Director of Career Services

Alexandra Wills

Director of Service-Learning and Community Engagement

McCartney Andrews (ex-oficio)    

Administrative Assistant III, Learning Opportunities Center

Lori Buchanan (ex-oficio)

Interim AVPAA

Allie Michael (ex-oficio)

Learning Opportunities Coordinator

Nicole Roth (ex-oficio)

E-Dossier/E-Portfolio Specialist


 

E^3 Faculty and Staff Grants Selection Committee

This committee was charged with developing an evaluation rubric, determining the incentive amounts of grant awards, and selecting the grant award recipients. 

Tim Winters (co-chair)    

Professor of Classics 

Joe Mills (co-chair)

Associate VP of Student Affairs and Director of Residence Life and Dining

Chad Brooks

Professor of Biology

Tucker Brown

Chair and Associate Professor of Sociology

Benita Bruster

Interim Chair and Associate Professor of Education

Michele Butts

Professor of History

Don Dailey

Chair and Professor of Biology

Jack Deibert

Chair and Professor of Geosciences

Kacie Ellis

Student Success Coordinator

Zac Gillman

Student Government Association President

Mike Hamlet

Assistant VP and Chief Human Resources Officer

Amy Hamlin

Professor of Nursing

Barry Jones

Chair and Professor of Art

Gray Kane

Faculty Development Analyst

Gloria Miller

Associate Professor of Management, Marketing and General Business

Donna Price

Director of Financial Aid

Greg Singleton

Dean of Students

Ellen Smyth

Instructor of Mathematics

Sonja Stewart

Director of University Budgets and FInancial Planning

Lisa Sullivan

Chair and Associate Professor of Chemistry

Amanda Walker

Director of Career Services


 

E^3 Learning Opportunities (TLE) Assessment Committee

This committee was charged with planning the assessment mechanism for reporting learning opportunities data each year, as well as later for the SACSCOC QEP Impact Report. 

Melissa Hunter (co-chair)    

Director of Institutional Research and Effectiveness

Ellen Smyth (co-chair)

Instructor of Mathematics

Chad Brooks

Professor of Biology

Benita Bruster

Interim Chair and Associate Professor of Education

Mercy Cannon

Associate Professor of Languages & Literature and Associate Dean of CoAL

Marissa Chandler

Director of International Education

Susan Cockrell

Chair and Associate Professor of Accounting, Finance, and Economics

Karen Meisch

Professor of Biology and Associate Dean of CoSM

James Prescott

Professor of Public Management

Amanda Walker

Director of Career Services


 

E^3 Learning Opportunities (TLE) Faculty & Staff Development and Support Committee

This committee was responsible for assisting with planning the faculty and staff training and support related to the E^3 Initiative. 

Gray Kane (co-chair)

Faculty Development Analyst

Christine Mathenge (co-chair)     

Associate Professor of Geography

Tamara Bey

Coordinator of Internships

Chad Brooks

Professor of Biology

Marissa Chandler

Director of International Education

Kacie Ellis

Student Success Coordinator

Christopher Gentry

Associate Professor of Geography and Director of the Office of Undergraduate Research

Loretta Griffy

Professor of Mathematics and Director of Center for Teaching and Learning

Mike Hamlet

Assistant Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer

Marisa Roberts

Admissions Coordinator, Ft. Campbell

Alexandra Wills

Director of Service-Learning and Community Engagement


 

E^3 Learning Opportunities (TLE) Classification Committee

This committee was charged with assisting with further defining the criteria and best practices that characterize the APSU-branded learning opportunities. In addition, this committee will consider incentives, such as special learning opportunity designation on transcripts, learning opportunities graduation cords, which prompt and reward student participation. 

David Major (co-chair)

Professor of English

Alexandra Wills (co-chair)

Director of Service-Learning and Community Engagement

Chad Brooks

Professor of Biology

Tammy Bryant

Director of Student Affairs Programs and Assessment

Chin-Zue Chen

Professor of Engineering Technology

Christina Chester-Fangman    

Associate Professor of Library Administration

Zac Gillman

Student Government Association President

Christina Hicks-Goldston

Assistant Professor of Communication

Samuel Jator

Chair and Professor of Mathematics

Marsha Lyle-Gonga

Associate Professor and Chair of Political Science

Gloria Miller

Assistant Professor of Management, Marketing and General Business

Barbara Peterson

Associate Professor of Teaching and Learning

Greg Singleton

Dean of Students

Ashlee Spearman

Director of Student Transitions