Skip Navigation

Agenda

Itinerary subject to slight modification. 

DAY 1

Pre-Symposium Breakfast

8:00 - 8:50

Welcoming Statements 

9:00 - 9:10

Speaker Session 1

9:10-9:40

Dwayne Estes (Botanical Research Institute of Texas & Austin Peay State University)Introduction to the Grasslands of the Mid-South
9:40-10:30Alyssa Nyberg (The Nature Conservancy of Indiana)Kankakee Sands, the marvels and mistakes of a restoration 19 years in the making
10:30-10:50Theo Witsell (Arkansas Natural Heritage Commission)"Diamonds in the coal bin: the importance of small, high-quality remnants to large-scale grassland restoration"
10:50-11:10Paul Nelson (Central Hardwoods Joint Venture)"The Central Hardwoods Joint Venture Glade Conservation Assessment and Glade Inventory"
11:10-11:30Allison Vaughn (Missouri Department of Natural Resources)"Emulating natural disturbance factors: 33 Years of ecosystem restoration in Missouri state parks"

Lunch 

11:30 - 12:30

Speaker Session 2

12:30-12:50

John Seymour (Roundstone Native Seed)**Title coming soon**

12:50-1:10

Joe Woolbright (Ozark Ecological Restoration, Inc.)In need of TLC: tried and tested methods of managing and restoring small prairies"
1:10-1:30Jeff Matthews (University of Illinois)“Defining targets and anticipating outcomes for prairie wetland restoration”
1:30-1:50Mark Masteller (Iowa Department of Transportation)"Iowa's interstate prairies, leading the nation in restoration of grasslands along transportation corridors"
1:50-2:10John Barone (Columbus State University) and Jovonn Hill (Mississippi State University)Black Belt Prairies: Biodiversity, Ecology and Restoration


Break

2:10 - 2:40

Speaker Session 3 

2:40-3:00

Mike Black (Shortleaf Pine Initiative)"The Role of Shortleaf Pine in Savanna and Woodland Management"
3:00-3:20Clarence Coffey (Shortleaf Pine Initiative and Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency, ret.)"Observations by early settlers provides evidence of grasslands on the Tennessee Cumberland Plateau"
3:20-3:40Andy Vander Yacht (Center for Native Grasslands Management, The University of Tennessee)“Restoration of shortleaf pine-oak savanna at  Catoosa Wildlife Management Area on the Cumberland Plateau of Tennessee"
3:40-4:00Paul Gagnon (Murray State University)Lessons for canebrake restoration from historical accounts and from disturbance ecology experiments
4:00-4:20Pat Keyser (Center for Native Grasslands Management, The University of Tennessee)“Restoration of grasslands on working landscapes: pieces, parts, and process”
4:20-4:40Craig Harper (The University of Tennessee)**title coming soon**
4:40-5:00John Cain Carter (Alianca da Terra)"Against the tide, frontier conservation"


Poster Session & Pre-Dinner Social

5:00 - 6:00

Dinner

6:00 - 6:45

Keynote Address 

6:45-8:00

Reed Noss (University of Central Florida)                        

"Natural history, ecology, and evolution can tell us how to protect, restore, and manage our grasslands"

Day 2

Speaker Session 1 

8:00-8:20

Julian Campbell (Bluegrass Woodland Restoration Center)

"The Pennyroyal Region: New Hope for a Lost World" 

8:20-8:40Michael Homoya (Indiana Department of Natural Resources)"An Overview of Naturally Occurring Grasslands in the Interior Low Plateaus of Indiana"
8:40-9:00

Brian Yahn (Kentucky Nature Preserves Commission) 

"Kentucky’s Vanishing Grasslands: Significant Remnants Without Conservation Protection"
9:00-9:20Edward W. Chester (Austin Peay State University, ret.)"Cultural History and Summary of Research on the Barrens at Fort Campbell Military Reservation, Kentucky and Tennessee"
9:20-9:40

Martina Hines (Kentucky Nature Preserves Commission)

"An overview of the grassland-associated wetlands of the Pennyroyal Plain and adjacent ecoregions"

Break (9:40 - 10:10) 

Speaker Session 2 

10:10-10:30

Tara Littlefield (Kentucky Nature Preserves Commission)

"The rarest plants in Kentucky’s glades, barrens and prairies: current status and conversation measures" 

10:30-10:50Joyce Bender (Kentucky Nature Preserves Commission) "Managing the 'Middle Ground'–Pyne’s 'fire-catalyzed patches' in Kentucky"
10:50-11:10

John Rissler (USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service)

"NRCS conservation programs for grassland restoration on private lands"
11:10-11:30Mike Berkeley (Growild)"Using native plants to create backyard prairies and urban grasslands"
11:30-11:50

Jennifer Ceska (Georgia Plant Conservation Alliance)

"The underutilized role of volunteers in grassland conservation and restoration"
11:50-12:00Dwayne EstesConcluding Remarks

Fieldtrip to Fort Campbell Army Base (12:00 - 5:30)

Evening Mixer at Dunbar Cave State Park (5:30 - 10:30)

Day 3

Fieldtrips

8:00 - 10:30 -- Field trip to Raymond Athey Barrens and Baker Natural Area, Russellville, KY

10:30-12:00 -- Field trip to Mammoth Cave National Park to see barrens restoration project

12:00 - 4:30 -- Field trip to Roundstone Native Seed's farm, Munfordville, KY