Skip Navigation

Staff for the Community School of the Arts

The Community School of the Arts hires talented musicians, artists, craftspeople, and APSU Faculty with a passion for teaching and a desire to share the arts with students of all ages.

Administration:

Matthew Burns - Coordinator

Visual Arts:

Tim Pafford - Watercolors, Drawing, Oils, Pastels
Susan McGolrick - Art for Children/Teens
Monica O'Neill - Teen Art Workshops
Savanah Baggett - Ceramics (APSU student)**
Melody Shipley - Advanced Ceramics
Sarah Kent- Youth Ceramics 

Arts and Crafts:

Rachel Ison - Jewelry Making
Patty Davis - Flower Arranging
Susan McGolrick - Basket Weaving, Book Binding 

Photography/Digital Arts:

Lois Jones - Digital SLR Photography
David W. Shelton - Web Design, Computer Graphics, Photoshop

Dance:

Margaret Rennerfeldt - Ballet, Reading Readiness (APSU Faculty)
Jade Moghaney - Dance Level One and Two 

Writing:

Wesley Hall - Comic Writing
Quincy Rhoads - Creative Writing

Theater:

Edd Garcia - Theater for Children, Improvisation
Ben McCormack - Stagecraft, Design (APSU student)**
Abigail Elmore - Acting, Movement (APSU student)**

Music (Individual Instruction):

Piano:

Dora Podkovyroff-Lewis
Justin Fitch (APSU student)**
Tyler Saunders (APSU student)**
Anne Marie Padelford (APSU Full Time Faculty)*

Strings:

Cristi Burkeen- violin
Katelyn Westgard - violin
Rachel Pariseau - violin (APSU graduate student)**
Lindsey Smith Trostle - cello
Elaine Martin - cello (APSU graduate student)**
Emily Crane - violin (APSU Full Time Faculty, audition only)*

Guitar:

Christopher Groves (APSU student)**
Joe Hartnett (APSU graduate student)**
Bryce Mullins (APSU graduate student)**
Jeremy Holt - guitar/mandolin/bass

Woodwinds:

Malinda Cox- double reeds
Kathryn Holley - flute (APSU graduate student)**
Yamil Camacho - clarinet
Austin Ward - saxophone (APSU student)**
Jeanette Zyko - double reeds (APSU Full Time Faculty, audition only)*
Lisa Read Wolynec - flute (APSU Full Time Faculty, audition only)*

Brass:

Joshua Underwood - trombone (APSU student)**
Daniel Milner - horn
Michael Ritter - trumpet

Percussion:

Carlos Johnson - all percussion

Voice:

Justin Nelson (APSU student)**
Karen Crow
Gail Robinson-Oturu (APSU Full Time Faculty, audition only*

Music Ensembles/Group Classes:

Eric Branscome - Early Childhood Music Classes
Simone Parker
 - Grace Notes Youth String Orchestra Director
Kortney Ross
- Youth Percussion Ensemble Director
Veronica Stem - Youth Chorus Director
Kristina Waugh - Clarksville Community Chorus Director
Anne Glass - CCC Accompanist

*Individual Music Instructors that are marked with a (*) are full-time APSU music faculty and give lessons through the CSA by audition only (Anne Marie Padelford does not require audition). The cost for lessons with full time APSU music faculty differs from other CSA staff.

**CSA instructors that are marked with a (**) are students at APSU and are recommended by the faculty of their departments.

Please see the Individual Music Instruction page for more information. 

Combined3.jpg