Skip Navigation

2015 - 2016 Events


Fall 2015 Exhibitions in the Trahern Gallery

August 24 - September 21 - Stephen Hayes: Cash Crop

September 28 - October 16 - Britney Jo Carroll: boundaries

October 26 - November 18 - Stephen Watson: Traces, A Fragrant Installation

November 30 - December 4 - Senior Graphic Design Exhibition

Fall 2015 - Lectures/Screenings

September 3 - Visiting Artist Lecture with Linda Lopez. 7:00 pm in Trahern Rm 401

September 21 - Lunchtime Lecture with Stephen Hayes. 12:30 pm in the Trahern Gallery

September 29 - Lunchtime Lecture with Britney Jo Carroll. 11:30 am pm in the Trahern Gallery

October 8 - Visiting Artist Lecture with Andrew Smith. 7 pm in Trahern 401

October 15 - Visiting Artist Lecture with Dr. Lisa Freiman. 7 pm in Trahern 401

October 27 - Lunchtime Lecture with Stephen Watson. 11:30 am in the Trahern Gallery

November 5 - Visiting Artist Lecture with Sondra Perry. 7 pm in Trahern 401



Spring 2016 Exhibitions in the Trahern Gallery

January 19 - February 12 - Cindy Marsh: Goldsmith Press

February 22 - March 18 - Andrew Blanchard: Southlandia

March 28 - April 15 - 48th Annual Student Juried Exhibition

April 25 - 29 - Senior Graphic Design Exhibition

Spring 2016 - Lectures/Screenings

February 4 - Visiting Artist Lecture with Safa Samiezade-Yazd. 7:00 pm in Trahern Rm 401

February 8 & 9 - Printing Workshop w/ Sawtooth Printshop 10:00am - 2:00pm pm in the Trahern Gallery

February 11 - Lunchtime Lecture with Cindy Marsh. 11:30 am in the Trahern Gallery

February 22 - Lunchtime Lecture with Andrew Blanchard. 12:30 pm in the Trahern Gallery

February 24 - Visiting Artist Lecture with Rachel Briggs. 7 pm in Trahern Rm 401

March 2 - Visiting Artist Lecture with Christine Sun Kim. 7 pm in Trahern Rm 401

March 15 - Lunchtime Lecture with Billy Renkl. 11:30 pm in the Trahern Gallery

March 30 - Visiting Artist Lecture with Jo Dery. 7 pm in Trahern Rm 401

March 31 - Awards Night for 48th Annual Student Juried Exhibition


Spring 2016 Senior Thesis Exhibitions

Feb 1 –5 - Haley Crow
Feb 8-12 – Zach Felts
Feb 15-19 – Sophia Eisenbart 
Feb 22-26 – Courtney Hill
Feb 29 - Mar 4 – Josh Hooper 
Mar 14 –18 – Sara Lavendar 
Mar 21 –25 – Erika Lopez Smith 
Mar 28 - Apr 1 – Sara Lederach 
Apr 4 – 8 – Amber Briggs
Apr 11 – 15 – Josh Evans
Apr 18 – 22 – Heather Spalding 
Apr 25 - 29 – Kaylie Fairclough


For questions regarding programming, please contact:
Michael Dickins, Gallery Director, dickinsm@apsu.edu, 931-221-6519