Go back

APSU honors leadership, service during annual awards program

CLARKSVILLE, Tenn. – The Office of Student Affairs at Austin Peay State University recently honored leadership and service by individual students, student organizations, faculty and staff at its annual Student Organization and Leader Awards program. The purpose of the program is to recognize students, student organizations, faculty and staff who have made significant contributions throughout the year, both on and off campus.

CLARKSVILLE, Tenn. – The Office of Student Affairs at Austin Peay State University recently honored leadership and service by individual students, student organizations, faculty and staff at its annual Student Organization and Leader Awards program. The purpose of the program is to recognize students, student organizations, faculty and staff who have made significant contributions throughout the year, both on and off campus.

“It is tremendous to see the accomplishments of our student leaders and organizations,” Victor Felts, director of Student Life and Engagement, said. “Through volunteering, raising needed funds for worthy causes, enhancing the Clarksville community and supporting the educational mission of the University, they are truly making a difference.

“In addition, our faculty and staff are increasingly becoming engaged in the lives of our students. Austin Peay has always been a special place, but the awards process certainly shines a light for others to see the great things that are happening here.”

The program’s top individual honors included Mr. Governor and Madam Governor, the Vice President’s Excellence in Leadership Award, and the Sorority Woman of the Year and Fraternity Man of the Year awards.

Seniors Daniel Pitts and Brena Andring were named Mr. and Madam Governor. The Mr. Governor and Madam Governor awards honor graduating students who have contributed to the University community through leadership, diversity and service and have participated in leadership roles on campus while maintaining high academic standards.

Andring also was awarded the Vice President’s Excellence in Leadership Award. This award recognizes an outstanding graduating student who has excelled scholastically, has a distinguished record of involvement on campus and has excelled in leadership. 

Max Helms and Jill Anderson were named Fraternity Man of the Year and Sorority Woman of the Year in recognition of exceptional scholarship, involved and effective leadership, community service and honor to the Greek community.

Other students earning recognition include the following:

Julia Batson, Governors Pride Senior Leadership Award

•  Zac Gillman, Governors Pride Leadership Award
Kelly Sanson, Valor Award

• Aleksas Tverijonas, Athlete Leader of the Year, Govs Tennis

Jada Stotts, Athlete Leader of the Year, Lady Govs Volleyball

Abigail Wilt, Distinguished Student Leader of the Year in Peer Mentor and Education

Wes Beagle, Distinguished Student Leader of the Year in Philanthropic/Community Service

Danielle Hunter, Distinguished Student Leader of the Year in Celebration and Promotion of Diversity

Kyle Donald, Distinguished Student Leader of the Year in Spiritual Development

Zac Gillman, Governors Service Award

Jordan Adams, Betty Joe Wallace Women’s Studies Activist Award

Kelbi Morrow, Andrew L. “Drew” Simmons Intramural Leader of the Year

Tom Carvell, Adult Student Leader of the Year

Chace Drew, Student Veteran of the Year

Austin McKain., Governors Rising Freshmen Leader

Ryan Honea, Governors Rising Sophomore Leader

Harlie Fuqua, Governors Rising Junior Leader

Garrett Orton, Extended Community Service Award

Baptist Collegiate Ministries, Governors Impact Award

Maureen Lund and Jamie Shelton, ­­­­­­­­­­­Volunteer of the Year Award

Zac Gillman, Civic Engagement Award
Joshua Hinkley, Distinguished Student Research Leader of the Year

Abbi Wilt, Student Employee of the Year, Communication Department

Travis Hodge, Del Square Psi, and Victoria Davis, Chi Omega Women’s Fraternity, Student Organization Member of the Year

Mickey Springer, Tammy Bryant Silent Inspiration Award

Lauren Ashley Hacket, Housing/Residence Life Program of the Year

Kali Cooper, Child Learning Center Parent Volunteer of the Year

Faculty and staff receiving honors for 2014 included the following:

• Exemplary Faculty Member of the Year, Dr. Karen Meisch, Biology

• Exemplary Staff Member of the Year, April Williams, administrative assistant

• Student Organization Adviser of the Year, Christina Chester-Fangman, adviser, Students for Secular Humanism

• Best New Student Organization Adviser, John Genis, adviser, Alpha Sigma Phi

• Governors Impact Award Staff, Tracy Nichols, professor of communication

Student organizations receiving honors for 2014 were the following:

Gay-Straight Alliance, Student Organization of the Year                       

Alpha Delta Pi Sorority, Greek Organization of the Year

Sigma Chi Fraternity, Wyatt Spirit Award

Student Government Association, Governors Service Award

Alpha Delta Pi, Panhellenic Council, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., National Pan-Hellenic Council, and Kappa Alpha Order, Interfraternity Council, received the President’s Cup Award for academic excellence.

Baptist Collegiate Ministries, Governors Impact Award

Sigma Chi Fraternity, Rising Star Organization Award

Alpha Tau Omega Program of the Year Award, for “Jump for Judes”

Student Government Association, Outstanding Community Service Program, for “The Big Event”

Chi Omega, Fundraiser of the Year Award, “Wings for Wishes”

Govs Programming Council, Thousand Points of Light Program Award, for “AP Apollo”

Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity Inc., and NAACP Collegiate Chapter, Multicultural Program of the Year, for “The Leadership Forum”

Alpha Delta Pi, Alpha Phi Alpha, Delta Sigma Theta, and Alpha Gamma Rho, Co-Sponsored Program of the Year, for “Fire, Diamonds, and Ice”

The APSU students selected to be included with the 2015 Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities were recognized with certificates. These included Erika Adams, Jordan Adams, Karlic Adams, Daniel Anderson, Brean Andring, Labria Appleton, Matthew Barnett, Julia Batson, Lucas Bearden, Amanda Blankenship, Amber Botts, Keedy Burdeshaw, Llaria Calo, Kali Cooper, Haley Cowley, Chesley Denning, Brooke Diggs, Alexis Eldridge, Cassie Elrod, Julie Flowers, Julia Freelend, Megan Hart, Max Helms, Leah Henson, Josh Hinkley, Breigh Jones, Rylan Kean, Lauren Maki, Lauren McKinney, Tyler Meadows, Courtney Melton, Doreen Merickle, Jonell Nicholson, Jennifer Nwokocha, Te’Lysha Peaks, Tikehe Peebles, Alexa Riley, Kaitlin Roe, Danie Suiter, Randy Valerio, Carrie West and Kayla Williams.

The Tammy Bryant Silent Inspiration Award was recently named after Bryant, director of Student Affairs at APSU, for her long service to the University and becomes she epitomizes the meaning of the award.

For additional information, please contact Victor Felts, Director of Student Life and Engagement, at 931-221-7431.

-30-