Go back

Students, organizations honored at annual awards program

Austin Peay State University recently honored several individuals for their leadership and service during its annual Student Organization and Leader Awards Program.

The programs top honors included Mister Governor and Madam Governor, Greek Woman of the Year, Greek Man of the Year and the Vice Presidents Excellence in Leadership Award.
Austin Peay State University recently honored several individuals for their leadership and service during its annual Student Organization and Leader Awards Program.

The program's top honors included Mister Governor and Madam Governor, Greek Woman of the Year, Greek Man of the Year and the Vice President's Excellence in Leadership Award.

The Mister Governor and Madam Governor Awards honor graduating students who have contributed to the university community through leadership, diversity and service and have participated in leadership roles on campus while maintaining high academic standards. Seniors Bryan Huffman, McKenzie, and Jenna Osborne, Mount Juliet, were named Mister and Madam Governor.

The Vice President's Excellence in Leadership Award recognizes an outstanding graduating student who has excelled scholastically, has a distinguished record of involvement on campus and has excelled in leadership. This year's award went to senior R.J. Gossett, Clarksville. Other nominees for the distinguished honor were Marc Bady, Amanda Crook, Brittany Feinberg, Huffman, Kacie Hutson and Laura Smith.

Bryan Huffman, McKenzie, and Megan Cleghern, Erin, were named Greek Man of the Year and Greek Woman of the Year in recognition of exceptional scholarship, involved and effective leadership, community service and honor to the Greek community. Cleghern is a member of Chi Omega Women's Fraternity, and Huffman is a member of Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity.

Other honors were the following:
• Marc Bady, Meningall Governors Cup
• Amanda Crook, Meningall Governors Cup
• Kacie Hutson, Governors Pride Leadership Award
• Matthew Harris, Governors Pride Leadership Award
• Katy Settle, Distinguished Student Leader of the Year in Spiritual Development
• R.J. Gossett, Distinguished Peer Mentor Student Leader of the Year
• Tiffany McGinnis, Distinguished Student Leader of the Year in Philanthropic and Community Service
• Kacie Hutson, Distinguished Student Leader of the Year in Celebration and Promotion of Diversity
• Kelsey Cheshire, Women's Studies Activist Award
• Ginger Tucker, Andrew L. “Drew” Simmons Intramural Leader of the Year
• Jonathan Higdon, Andrew L. “Drew” Simmons Intramural Leader of the Year
• Virginia Penner, Athlete Leader of the Year
• Duncan Williams, Athlete Leader of the Year
• Barbara Waldron, Silent Inspiration Award
• Lindsay Ward-Stefko, Valor Award
• Shanna Moss, Valor Award
• Shaundra Bills, Housing Program of the Year Award
• Katie Weiss, Housing Program of the Year Award
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges: Britney A. Bailey, Chelsey M. Bibb, Marc C. Bady, Jessica B. Cameron, Nadia M. Cannady, Wimberly K. Cottrell, Jacqueline R. Furlong, Brittany N. Feinberg, Bryan W. Gaither, R.J. Gossett, Bryan D. Huffman, Lois T. Jones, Clarksville, Jonathan M. Kenner, Jenna E. Osborne, David T. Oliphant, Joy L. Pigott, Optimum B. Robinson, Jessica R. Rone and Benjamin C. Torres.
• Mike Dunn, adviser to Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity, Student Organization Adviser of the Year.
• Lindsay Mazer, assistant director for Student Life and Leadership, Exemplary Staff Member of the Year.
• Dr. Jeffrey Wood, professor of music, Exemplary Faculty Member of the Year.
Dr. Minoa Uffelman, associate professor of history, Exemplary Faculty Member of the Year.
• Greg Singleton, dean of students and adviser of the Student Government Association, Best New Adviser of the Year Award.
• History Club, Student Organization of the Year
• Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc., Chi Omega Women's Fraternity and Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity, President's Cup Award for Academic Excellence
• Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity, Greek Organization of the Year
• Student Government Association, Most Spirited Organization of the Year
• Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity, Governors Legacy Student Organization
• Chi Epsilon Mu Chemistry Club, Outstanding Community Service Program Award for Kids in Chemistry program
• Chi Omega Women's Fraternity, Outstanding Fundraiser of the Year Award for Chi O Cares Week
• Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Outstanding Program of the Year Award for World AIDS Day
• NAACP College Chapter and Student Tennessee Education Association, Multicultural Program of the Year Award for Collegiate Black History Bowl
• Student Government Association, Thousand Points of Light Program Award for Campus Talk
• NAACP College Chapter, SOARE, Gamma Beta Phi, Alpha Sigma Alpha, Zeta Phi Beta, Delta Sigma Theta, Kappa Alpha Psi, SISTERS United, Black Men Emerging, Psychology Club, STEA, Psi Chi and Social Work Club, Co-Sponsored Program of the Year Award for the Students Helping Students Program

Also recognized at the Student Organization and Leader Awards Program were the 2007-08 executive officers of the Student Government Association:
• Bryan Huffman, president
• R.J. Gossett, vice president
• Chris Drew, secretary
• Marc Bady, chief justice
The 2008-09 Student Government Association executive officers-elect took the oath of office, administered by APSU President Timothy Hall:
• Christopher Drew, president
• Steven Biter, vice president
• Hykeem Craft, secretary
• William Moore, chief justice
Nearly 100 student volunteers for the Office of Disability Services also were honored.