Go back

Student organizations, individuals recognized at annual awards event

Several student organizations and individuals were recognized at the annual Student Organization and Leader Awards ceremony held Friday, April 21 in the Morgan University Center Ballroom.

Information – the name of the award, the recipient and the activity recognized (if applicable) – includes the following:

Program awards
Multicultural Program of the Year: International Student Organization for International Night
Outstanding Fundraiser of the Year: Alpha Delta Pi for the Lions Share Challenge Several student organizations and individuals were recognized at the annual Student Organization and Leader Awards ceremony held Friday, April 21 in the Morgan University Center Ballroom.

Information — the name of the award, the recipient and the activity recognized (if applicable) — includes the following:

Program awards
Multicultural Program of the Year: International Student Organization for International Night
Outstanding Fundraiser of the Year: Alpha Delta Pi for the Lion's Share Challenge
Outstanding Community Service Program: Chi Epsilon Mu for Kids ‘N' Chemistry
Outstanding Program of the Year: Student Government Association for Mudbowl

Organization awards
Greek Organization of the Year: Chi Omega Women's Fraternity
Student Organization of the Year: Student Government Association
Most Spirited Organization of the Year: Sigma Chi Fraternity
Rising Star Award: Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity Inc.

Individual awards
Exemplary Faculty Member of the Year: Karen Sorenson
Exemplary Staff Member of the Year: Donna Liverett
Valor Award: Charity Montgomery and L. Michael Harris
Athlete Leader of the Year: Adonia Bivens and Zachary Schlader
Silent Inspiration: Michael Greene
Governors Rising Leader Award: Carly Hatcher and Bret Mash
Andrew “Drew” Simmons Intramural Leader Award: Molly Thomas and Alaric Klinghard
Distinguished Student Leader of the Year: Tina Tarpy, Morgan Halfhill, Joseph N. Pitts, J. Parker Goolsby and Teren Webb
Governors Pride Leadership Award: Deana Miles and John C. Garrett
Greek Man of the Year: Brandon Trull of Sigma Phi Epsilon
Greek Woman of the Year: Tamira Cole of Chi Omega Women's Fraternity
Student Organization Adviser of the Year: David Davenport of Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity Inc.
Vice President's Excellence in Leadership Award: Feras Sadik
President's Cup Award: Sigma Phi Epsilon, Alpha Kappa Alpha and Chi Omega Women's Fraternity
Governors Cup: Kevin Kennedy and Candy Smith
Madam and Mr. Governor: Tabitha Sarco and Feras Sadik

The Student Organization and Leader Awards is sponsored by the Office of Student Affairs at Austin Peay. — Melony Leazer