Go back

Holiday cards: To send or not to send

Are you thinking, Is it OK to send holiday cards from our office or department?

The answer is, It depends.

According to TBR Policy No. 4:02:10:00 XIX: No personal items shall be purchased through the institution or technology center or from funds of the institution or technology center for any employee of the institution or technology center or any relative of any employee.

An example of items that cannot be purchased is holiday cards (and their mailing costs).
Are you thinking, “Is it OK to send holiday cards from our office or department?”

The answer is, “It depends.”

According to TBR Policy No. 4:02:10:00 XIX: No personal items shall be purchased through the institution or technology center or from funds of the institution or technology center for any employee of the institution or technology center or any relative of any employee.

An example of items that cannot be purchased is holiday cards (and their mailing costs).

However, Vice President for Finance and Administration Mitch Robinson has said there are exceptions to the rule, such as cards sent to prospective students or prospective donors to generate funds for APSU through new tuition revenue or private gifts.

When state funds are used for holiday cards to prospective students or donors, no reference should be made to any religionno Merry Christmas, Happy Hanukkah, etc.

Other holiday greeting cards, such as those between departments, cannot be created, purchased or mailed with University funds.

If you are unclear on this policy, please telephone the Business Office at 221-7671. -- Dennie B. Burke